Watt d'Or 2014

Energy Innovation Seminar

Friday, July 11, 2014

If you are a professional from the energy field and wish to participate, please apply at info@swissnexboston.org with a CV or LinkedIn profile and “Watt d’Or” in Subject line.

08:30am Registration, welcome coffee
09:00am Opening of the Swiss-US Energy Innovation Day, Keynote Speeches:

  • Steve Director, Official Host, Provost, Northeastern University
  • Doris Leuthard, Federal Councilor, Energy Minister of Switzerland
  • Benjamin B. Downing, Senate Chairman, Joint Committee on Telecommunications, Utilities & Energy
  • Lino Guzzella, Professor at ETH Zurich
9:55am Outstanding Watt d’Or Winner Pitch 
10:00am Panel discussion: Public Sector Energy Research: Organization and Policies

  • Moderator: Richard Schmalensee, Dean Emeritus, MIT Sloan School of Management
  • Walter Steinmann, Director, Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE)
  • Barbara Kates-Garnick, Undersecretary, Executive Office of Energy and Environmental Affairs, Massachusetts
  • Alexander Wokaun, Deputy Director, Paul Scherrer Institute
  • Richard K. Lester, Head of Nuclear Science & Engineering, MIT*
10:50am Coffee break
11:00am Outstanding Watt d’Or Winner Pitch 
11:05am TED-style presentations

  • Anton Gunzinger, SCS: US and Switzerland: 100% renewable?
  • David Thiel: Coming to a smart City- Basel as example
  • Donald Sadoway, MIT: Liquid metal batteries
  • Tom Eischen, Government Commissioner for Energy, Luxembourg
12:00pm Lunch break
01:00pm Panel Discussion: Research, How to fill the energy pipeline?

  • Moderator: Tony Kaiser, President, Federal Energy Research Commission
  • Robert Armstrong, Director, MIT Energy Initiative
  • Jennifer Rupp, Professor, ETH Zurich
  • Sanjeev Mukerjee, Professor, Northeastern University
  • Julien Bailat, Director, CSEM, Sector Head
  • Berend Smit, Incoming Director, Energy Center, EPFL
01:50pm Outstanding Watt d’Or Winner Pitch
01:55pm Panel discussion: Tech Transfer, How to bring the technology to market?

  • Moderator: Tod Hynes, Lecturer, Martin Trust Center, MIT Entrepreneurship
  • Karin Ammon, Head Promotion Competence Centers for Energy SCCER, CTI
  • Maren Cattonar, Innovation Manager, MIT Deshpande Center for Technological Innovation
  • Ayodhya Tiwari, EMPA, Photovoltaic Laboratory
  • David Bradwell, Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer, Ambri
02:45pm Coffee break
03:00pm Outstanding Watt d’Or Winner Pitch
03:05pm Panel discussion: Market, how to earn money in a game changing environment

  • Moderator: Dina Pomeranz, Assistant Professor, Harvard Business School
  • Jim Matheson, CEO, Oasys Water
  • Pierre Alain Graf, CEO, Swissgrid
  • Peter Pauli, CEO, Meyer Burger Technology AG
  • Grant Allen, Head of Technology, ABB Technology Ventures
03:55pm Outstanding Watt d’Or Winner Pitch
04:00pm Closing remarks

  • Kevin Baltus: comparing the Swiss and Bostonian ecosystems for energy innovation
04:15pm Closing by MC

  • Marianne Zünd, Head of Communications, Swiss Federal Office of Energy
04:30pm Networking reception